No. COA11–882.
[…] II. Extraneous Findings of Fact and Conclusion of Law
Defendant first contends the trial court erred by making extraneous findings and conclusions that were irrelevant and inconsistent with previous determinations in prior consent orders. Although we agree the trial court made findings and a conclusion that are not required to award attorney's fees pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.6 (2011), we conclude these findings and conclusion are surplusage.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.6 provides:
In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child ... the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding; provided however, should the court find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a frivolous action or proceeding the court may order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party as deemed appropriate under the circumstances.
In construing N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.6, our courts have made the following distinction between fee awards in proceedings solely for child support and fee awards in actions involving both custody and support: