Muriel's New Orleans, LLC v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] A. Muriel's Arguments in Support of the Motion to Remand

In the motion to remand, Muriel's "does not challenge the jurisdiction of this Court over the instant matter based on diversity of citizenship and a claim in excess of the $75,000." Rather, Muriel's argues that State Farm waived its right to remove the instant action to federal court. Muriel's relies on Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:868 to argue that "State Farm agreed to subject itself to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of Louisiana's state courts."

Rec. Doc. 9-1 at 4.

Id. at 1.

Id.

Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:868, as amended in June 2020, provides, in pertinent part:

A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be

performed in this state, ..., shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either:

(1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country.

(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:868, as amended by 2020 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 307 (S.B. 156) (WEST).