Muriel's New Orleans, LLC v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] In opposition, State Farm argues that § 22:868 is inapplicable to the instant lawsuit because the statute "solely addresses the contractual requirements for [insurance] policies ...."

Id.

Rec. Doc. 19 at 7–8 (emphasis in original).

The plain language of Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:868 indicates that it applies only to contractual agreements and does not dislodge a defendant's statutory right to removal based on 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:868, as amended in June 2020, provides, in pertinent part:

A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, ..., shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either:

(1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country.

(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:868, as amended by 2020 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 307 (S.B. 156) (WEST).

By its plain language, the statute prohibits a "condition, stipulation or agreement ... [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer." In this case, neither party asserts that the insurance policy at issue contains a condition, stipulation, or agreement—in the form of a forum selection clause or otherwise—depriving the Louisiana state courts of jurisdiction or venue.