CASE NO. 5:20-CV-5221
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 640.5.
DOL has also promulgated regulations regarding language access for limited-English-proficient ("LEP") claimants that require state UI agencies to "take reasonable steps to ensure meaningful access to each limited English proficient individual served or encountered so that LEP individuals are effectively informed about and/or able to participate in the program." 29 C.F.R. § 38.9(b). Such steps include "ensur[ing] that every program delivery avenue (e.g., electronic, in person, telephonic) conveys in the appropriate languages how an individual may effectively learn about, participate in, and/or access" UI benefits, 29 C.F.R. § 38.9(c), and "provid[ing] adequate notice to LEP individuals of the existence of interpretation and translation services and that these language assistance services are available free of charge." 29 C.F.R. § 38.9(e).
With regard to interpretation, the regulations specify that an accompanying adult may serve as an interpreter only "when the LEP individual specifically requests that the accompanying adult provide language assistance, the accompanying adult agrees to provide assistance, and reliance on that adult for such assistance is appropriate under the circumstances." 29 C.F.R. § 38.9(f)(2)(ii). "When the [agency] permits the accompanying adult to provide such assistance, it must make and retain a record of the LEP individual's decision to use their own interpreter." Id. Additional guidance provided in an Unemployment Insurance Program Letter ("UIPL") instructs that "UI agency staff should be trained to identify language access barriers and provide affected claimants alternative access options."