CASE NO. 5:17CV0229
[…] 8. In July 2015, Plaintiff was notified by the Ohio Department of Administrative Services ("DAS") that she would be subject to a job audit. A job audit is a process by which someone's job is evaluated to determine whether or not they are appropriately classified. Both Plaintiff and her supervisor, Susich, filled out paperwork to facilitate this process. Susich did not dispute the job description Murgida submitted to DAS.
9. After conducting the job audit, DAS determined Plaintiff was misclassified as a TE5, and her proper classification was TE3. Ohio Rev. Code § 124.14 permits the director of DAS to "reassign to a proper classification those positions that have been assigned to an improper classification," and dictates that, "[i]f the compensation of an employee in a reassigned position exceeds the maximum rate of pay for the employee's new classification, the employee shall be placed in pay step X and shall not receive an increase in compensation until the maximum rate of pay for that classification exceeds the employee's compensation." As a result of the job audit, and in accordance with § 124.14, Plaintiff was re-classified as a TE3 and placed in step X.
10. DAS is a separate entity from ODOT and ODOT Director Wray is not the director of DAS.