Docket No. 98-CV-0040E(F).
[…] Citations omitted.
Turning directly to the issue of Zimmerman's negligence, the submitted materials indicate that such defendant had failed to yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian in a crosswalk in violation of the VT. Specifically, the evidence shows that, while he was attempting to make a left turn from Route 219 onto Jefferson Street in Ellicotville, Zimmerman struck plaintiff as plaintiff was crossing with a green light. Plaintiff's Notice of Motion Exs. A-C. Such an act is in contravention of the VT and, being uncontested, establishes Zimmerman's culpability. See VT § 1111(a)(3) ("pedestrians facing any steady green signal may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk") and VT § 1146 ("Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.").