Docket No. 98-CV-0040E(F).
[…] Citations omitted.
Turning directly to the issue of Zimmerman's negligence, the submitted materials indicate that such defendant had failed to yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian in a crosswalk in violation of the VT. Specifically, the evidence shows that, while he was attempting to make a left turn from Route 219 onto Jefferson Street in Ellicotville, Zimmerman struck plaintiff as plaintiff was crossing with a green light. Plaintiff's Notice of Motion Exs. A-C. Such an act is in contravention of the VT and, being uncontested, establishes Zimmerman's culpability. See VT § 1111(a)(3) ("pedestrians facing any steady green signal may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk") and VT § 1146 ("Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary."). Moreover, where such culpability is uncontested, it is proper to grant summary judgment with regard to such in a plaintiff's favor. Accordingly, plaintiff's motion is granted with regard to establishing Zimmerman's negligence as a matter of law.