Docket No. 98-CV-0040E(F).
[…] Moreover, where such culpability is uncontested, it is proper to grant summary judgment with regard to such in a plaintiff's favor. Accordingly, plaintiff's motion is granted with regard to establishing Zimmerman's negligence as a matter of law.
According to New York law, the owner of a motor vehicle will be held to be vicariously liable for the negligence of an operator who is using such vehicle with permission. VT § 388(1) ("Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner."). Being a term of art, an owner is defined as "[a] person, other than a lien holder, having the property in or title to a vehicle or vessel.