214-2022
[…] Lemley, 109 Md.App. 620, 628 (1996)).
An NCR plea is an affirmative defense, and Mr. Murdy carried the burden of production and persuasion. Treece v. State, 313 Md. 665, 684-85 (1988). To prevail, he needed to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that, "at the time of [his] conduct," he "lack[ed] substantial capacity to: (1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or (2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law." Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 3-109(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"). He must lack this capacity "because of a mental disorder," id., which includes any "behavioral or emotional illness that results from a psychiatric or neurological disorder," CP § 3-101(g)(1), but "does not include an abnormality that is manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct." CP § 3-109(b).
The NCR phase of Mr. Murdy's trial amounted to a "battle" between two experts, each of whom reached drastically different conclusions about Mr. Murdy's mental health status at the time of the shooting. Mr. Murdy's expert, Dr. Neil Blumberg, attributed Mr.