, the presumption should be, in the absence of explanatory circumstances showing the co
[…] [¶13] We review summary judgment claims for adverse possession with "more exacting scrutiny" because they "are inherently fact-intensive," viewing them in the same light, using the same materials, and following the same legal standards as the court below. O'Hare , 2020 WY 31, ¶¶ 16-17, 458 P.3d at 1233 (quoting Little Medicine Creek , 2019 WY 103, ¶ 15, 450 P.3d at 228 ).
The test for adverse possession in a mistaken boundary case imposes shifting burdens upon the parties: Murdock v. Zier, 2006 WY 80, ¶ 10, 137 P.3d 147, 150 (Wyo.2006); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–3–103 (LexisNexis 2013) (“An action for the recovery of the title or possession of lands, tenements or hereditaments can only be brought within ten (10) years after the cause of such action accrues.”).
Possession must be for the statutory period of ten years. Murdock v. Zier , 2006 WY 80, ¶ 10, 137 P.3d 147, 150 (Wyo. 2006) ; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-103 (LexisNexis 2013). The test for adverse possession imposes shifting burdens upon the parties: