Murdock v. Ratliff; Conner Homes v. Ratliff
[…] Kidd v. Early, 289 N.C. at 371, 222 S.E.2d at 411. Aside from any consequences resulting from appellant's introduction of plaintiff's complaint into evidence, all the evidence at trial, viewed in the light most favorable to appellant, unequivocally shows that Uzoh either suddenly stopped or almost stopped on the highway, his car was hit from behind by Moss' truck, it crossed the center line, and then it collided with Conner Homes' truck. Regardless of whether Uzoh came to a full stop or almost stopped, it is clear that his conduct constituted negligence as a matter of law. Uzoh violated G.S. 20-141 (h) which provides, in part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle on the highway at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law; . . ." Violation of the standard of care required by G.S. 20-141 (h) is negligence per se. Page v. Tao, 56 N.C. App. 488, 289 S.E.2d 910, affirmed per curiam, 306 N.C. 739, 295 S.E.2d 470 (1982).