Murdock v. Am. Mar. Officers Union Nat'l Exec. Bd.
[…] Clark , 689 F.2d 40, 42–43 (3d Cir. 1982) ; Adamszewski v. Loc. Lodge 1487, Int'l Ass'n of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO , 496 F.2d 777, 780–81 (7th Cir. 1974) (noting that union members have a "right to bring a suit against a union and its officers" pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §§ 411 et seq. ).

If plaintiffs can sue labor unions and officers under the LMRDA, whether a union's executive board can be sued depends on how broadly those terms are defined. The Act defines "officer" to include "any member of [a labor organization's] executive board or similar governing body." See 29 U.S.C. § 402(n). Labor union, or "labor organization," is defined as an organization "engaged in an industry affecting commerce ... in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning ... terms or conditions of employment[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 402(i).