CC 17CV49033 (SC S068728)
[…] Petitioner therefore concludes that DMV's suspension of his driving privileges was not "valid" under ORS 813.410 (2017).
Taking a closer look at ORS 813.130 (2017), that provision gave substance to the requirement under ORS 813.410 (2017) that, for a license suspension to be valid, the person must have "been informed under ORS 813.100 of rights and consequences as described under ORS 813.130." ORS 813.410(6)(e) (2017). Specifically, ORS 813.130 (2017) listed the rights and consequences that officers were required to share with persons arrested for DUII. That section provided, in part:
"This section establishes the requirements for information about rights and consequences for purposes of ORS 813.100 and 813.410. The following apply to the information about rights and consequences:
"(1) The information about rights and consequences shall be substantially in the form prepared by the Department of Transportation. The department may establish any form it determines appropriate and convenient.