CC 17CV49033 (SC S068728)
[…] See ORS 813.130(2)(g) - (L) (2017) (requiring that person be informed of the right to obtain an additional blood-alcohol test at the person's expense; the person's hearing rights and the requirement of a written request for hearing; various timelines related to temporary driving permits, hearings requests, and hearings; and potential qualification for a hardship permit).
(Emphasis added.) Although ORS 813.130 (2017) did not expressly state what was to be done with the listed information, the cross-referenced statutes— ORS 813.100 (2017) and ORS 813.410 (2017)—made it abundantly clear that law-enforcement officers were required to give that information to persons who were arrested for DUII and asked to take the test. See ORS 813.100(1) (2017) ("person requested to take the test shall be informed of consequences and rights as described under ORS 813.130"); ORS 813.410(6)(e) (2017) (person must have received information in ORS 813.130 for suspension to be valid). Moreover, then, as now, the wording of ORS 813.130 was mandatory—it "establishe[d] the requirements for [the] information" to be provided to such a person. (Emphasis added.)