CC 17CV49033 (SC S068728)
[…] See e.g. , ORS 813.100 (2017), amended by Or. Laws 2019, ch. 475, § 1; ORS 813.130 (2017), amended by Or. Laws 2019, ch. 475, § 2; and ORS 813.410 (2017), amended by Or. Laws 2019, ch. 312, § 22; Or. Laws 2021, ch. 302, § 1; Or. Laws 2021, ch. 630, § 118. The amendments to ORS 813.410 resulted in the renumbering of subsections of that statute. At least one of those amendments has not yet taken effect and we express no view as to whether the changes made by any of the aforementioned amendments would lead to a different outcome under the facts of this case.
As in effect in 2017, ORS 813.130 provided, in part:
"This section establishes the requirements for information about rights and consequences for purposes of ORS 813.100 and 813.410. The following apply to the information about rights and consequences:
"(1) The information about rights and consequences shall be substantially in the form prepared by the Department of Transportation. The department may establish any form it determines appropriate and convenient.