CC 17CV49033 (SC S068728)
[…] App. at 395-96, 492 P.3d 89. Given that premise, the court concluded that the modified procedure was "legally unauthorized" and, therefore, "invalid," id. at 396, 492 P.3d 89, rendering the suspension of petitioner's driving privileges itself invalid, id .
We, on the other hand, find it less obvious whether May impermissibly "modifi[ed]" the legally authorized procedure when she told petitioner that she would pursue a search warrant if he refused to submit to a breath test. That inquiry requires a closer examination of the statutory provisions.
1. Suspension hearings under ORS 813.410
As noted, DMV suspended petitioner's driving privileges following an administrative hearing held under ORS 813.410 (2017). That statute provides, in part, that, if DMV "receives from a police officer a report that is in substantial compliance with ORS 813.120," DMV must "suspend the driving privileges of the person [arrested for DUII] *** on the 30th day after the date of arrest *** unless, at a hearing described under" ORS 813.410, DMV "determines that the suspension would not be valid as described in [that] section." ORS 813.410(1) (2017).