CC 17CV49033 (SC S068728)
[…] Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 610 (unabridged ed. 2002). Because ORS 813.130 (2017) sets out a detailed list of rights and consequences—i.e. , it "expound[s]" those rights and consequences "in a minute way"—the legislature may well have simply sought to make clear what rights and consequences arresting officers were required to share with DUII suspects, without necessarily prohibiting officers from sharing additional, legally correct information. But that understanding of the legislature's intent is not the only plausible meaning of the disputed text.
However, as statutory context, ORS 813.130 (2017) provides additional guidance. Again, at the time, ORS 813.130 provided, in part:
"This section establishes the requirements for information about rights and consequences for purposes of ORS 813.100 and 813.410. The following apply to the information about rights and consequences:
"(1) The information about rights and consequences shall be substantially in the form[ ] prepared by the