Murdoch v. Brock Sols.
[…] Based on the evidence described above, and on the representation that Loeffler and Dr. Wall were not designated to testify on OSHA issues and could not adequately address the opinions anticipated from defense expert Dr. Vardi, the court was within its discretion to permit plaintiffs' supplemental designation. (Christian Research Institute v. Alnor (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1324 [appellate court presumes trial court performed its duty to examine the evidence].)

We reject Brock's argument that "the only proper testimony from McAllister would have been his agreement" with Dr. Vardi. Section 2034.280 authorizes a party to designate a supplemental expert to "express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange[.]" (§ 2034.280, subd. (a), italics added.) Here, McAllister could properly testify on OSHA regulations because Brock Solutions designated Dr. Vardi to opine on that subject. --------

Brock's reliance on Basham, supra, 44 Cal.App.4th 1717 does not alter our conclusion.