Murdoch v. Brock Sols.
[…] To place the issues in context, we briefly review the statutory scheme. Under section 2034.210, any party may issue a demand for the "mutual and simultaneous exchange by all parties" of expert witness information. On or before the date of exchange, each party must provide either: "(1) A list setting forth the name and address of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial"; or "(2) A statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony of any expert witness." (§ 2034.260.)

Supplemental expert witness lists are governed by section 2034.280, which provides that "[w]ithin 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list . . . of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject." (§ 2034.280.) "[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that