21-P-998
[…] The fact that the plaintiffs succeeded in Murchison I in persuading this court that their position had merit, even though the Supreme Judicial Court ultimately disagreed in Murchison II, is alone a sufficient basis for finding that the defendants did not satisfy the demanding standard of § 6F. See Strand v. Hubbard, 27 Mass.App.Ct. 684, 685-686 (1989) (error to award sanctions where trial judge ruled in plaintiff's favor on one of her principal claims). A question "subject to debate" among appellate judges cannot be frivolous. Datacomm Interface, Inc., supra at 781. See also G. L. c. 231, § 6F ("No finding shall be made that any claim, defense, setoff or counterclaim was wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advance in good faith solely because a novel or unusual argument or principle of law was advanced in support thereof") .
The defendants essentially argue on appeal that the Land Court judge did not pay sufficient attention to their "lengthy" memorandum and voluminous submissions filed in support of their motion for costs.