Murchie ex rel. Symed, Inc. v. Sorensen
[…] (Emphasis added.)).

¶ 39 Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's valuation of Murchie's interest in SyMed.

¶ 40 Penalty

¶ 41 Sorensen argues that Murchie is not entitled to a 10% penalty under section 7.75 of the Act. 805 ILCS 5/7.75 (West 2006). The standard of review is whether the trial court's findings are against the manifest weight of the evidence. McCormick v. Statler Hotels Delaware Corp., 55 Ill. App. 2d 21, 31 (1964).

¶ 42 Section 7.75 of the Act gives a shareholder "the right to examine, in person or by agent, at any reasonable time or times, the corporation's books and records of account, minutes, voting trust agreements filed with the corporation and record of shareholders, and to make extracts therefrom, but only for a proper purpose." 805 ILCS 5/7.75(b) (West 2006). A shareholder's demand for records must be in writing and must state "with particularity the records sought *** and the purpose therefor." 805 ILCS 5/7.75(d) (West 2006).