Murchie ex rel. Symed, Inc. v. Sorensen
[…] A valuation is against the manifest weight of the evidence only when the opposite conclusion is clearly

apparent or the court's findings are unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence. In re Marriage of Romano, 2012 IL App (2d) 091339, ¶ 44.

¶ 34 Where a shareholder has proved oppression or waste (805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3)-(4) (West 2006)), the court may, among other relief, order the corporation or the other shareholders to purchase the shares of the petitioning shareholder for their "fair value." 805 ILCS 5/12.56(b)(11) (West 2006). The court shall "[d]etermine the fair value of the shares, with or without the assistance of appraisers, taking into account any impact on the value of the shares resulting from the actions giving rise to a petition under" section 12.56. 805 ILCS 5/12.56(e)(i) (West 2006). The statute defines "fair value" as "the proportionate interest of the shareholder in the corporation, without any discount for minority status or, absent extraordinary circumstances, lack of marketability." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/12.56(e) (West 2006).

¶ 35 The trial court use of Choi's appraisal is not against the manifest weight of the evidence. The fact finder may determine whether to accept and give weight to a valuation expert's opinion. Gold v. Ziff Communications Co., 322 Ill.