Murchie ex rel. Symed, Inc. v. Sorensen
[…] The trial court did not "have an opportunity to consider and correct the alleged error," and thus, we will not address the issue. People v. Caballero, 102 Ill. 2d 23, 41 (1984).

¶ 38 Sorensen further argues that Choi did not use the correct definition of "fair value." Our review of an issue of statutory construction is de novo. Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 30. Sorensen asserts that the "fair value," as opposed to "fair market value," should only apply to Murchie's 10% interest in SyMed, and not the entire company. 805 ILCS 5/12.56(e) (West 2006). The statute defines "fair value" as "the proportionate interest of the shareholder in the corporation, without any discount for minority status or, absent extraordinary circumstances, lack of marketability." Id. Sorensen's appears to argue that the Act requires a determination of the "fair market value" of SyMed (with any discounts for minority status or marketability) followed by a determination of the "fair value" of Murchie's 10% share (without those discounts).