No. C-03-04538 EDL.
[…] See Declaration of Linda Loveless at ¶ 8; Ex. 2 § 17.2(c). By contrast, the Field Manual requires the Form's use when expedited removal is contemplated.See Loveless Decl. ¶ 7, Ex. 1 at § 17.15(b). Plaintiff contends that the officers were required to use Form I-867AB, both because she was inadmissible and because the immigration officials contemplated removal.
While Defendant may be correct that the Form is not required for withdrawal, immigration officials only have discretion to permit an alien to withdraw his or her application when the decision is voluntary. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.4 ("The Attorney General may, in his or her discretion, permit any alien applicant for admission to withdraw his or her application for admission in lieu of removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act or expedited removal under section 235(b)(1) of the Act. The alien's decision to withdraw his or her application must be made voluntarily. . . ."); see also Hapiuk Decl. Ex. P at 1 ("Withdrawal is strictly voluntary and should not be coerced in any way."). Defendant concedes that immigration officers had no discretion to coerce Plaintiff into withdrawing her application. See Reply at 10:22-24.