No. C-03-04538 EDL.
[…] County of Los Angeles, 143 Cal.App.3d 298 (1983) (addressing the special relationship between a jailer and an inmate when the jailer knew about the inmate's serious psychiatric condition and promised to take care of the inmate).
Plaintiff has presented no evidence to support her argument that Defendant voluntarily assumed a specific duty to Plaintiff above the general protection offered to all aliens during questioning at the airport. No special relationship exists between Plaintiff and Defendant to support her negligence claim.
B. California Government Code section 815.6
California Government Code section 815.6 provides:
Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge that duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.