No. C-03-04538 EDL.
[…] Defendant admits that this duty is not discretionary. See, e.g., Hapiuk Decl. Ex. H at 3:22-27; Reply at 10:22-24. Therefore, this conduct is not subject to the discretionary function exception. Moreover, there is a triable issue of fact as to whether Plaintiff expressed fear of return.Compare Hapiuk Decl. Ex. A at 87:14-21; 89:15-21, with Hapiuk Decl. Ex. B at 99:10-16. Therefore, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment on this issue is denied.
2. Duty to advise Plaintiff about asylum by completing Form I-867AB
Expedited removal procedures apply to any alien found to be inadmissible under section 212(a)(6)(C), as Plaintiff was here.See 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1). In every case of expedited removal, the examining immigration officer "shall create a record of the facts of the case and statements made by the alien. This shall be accomplished by means of a sworn statement using Form I-867AB, Record of Sworn Statement in Proceedings under Section 235(b)(1) of the Act." See 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i). Form I-867AB is used to screen applicants for asylum and helps meet the statutory requirement to "provide information concerning the asylum interview . . . to aliens who may be eligible." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iv).