Munyan v. Oswalt
[…] First, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 51(b) governs instructions to the jury and is inapplicable here. See Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 51(b). Next, Ohio Revised Code Section 2921.51 governs impersonation of a peace officer or private police officer, but the section of the code cited to by Plaintiff simply provides a definition of a “peace officer.” See ORS 2921.51(A)(1). There is no indication that § 2921.51 provides any private cause of action under which any of Plaintiff's claims may proceed.

Ohio Revised Code §4705.01 governs prohibited acts in the practice of law. See ORS 4905.01. However, there is also no private cause of action which would allow Plaintiff's claims to proceed as the process for enforcement of violating Section 4705.01 is found in Section 4705.03: “written charges must be filed against [the alleged violator], stating distinctly the grounds of complaint, and a copy thereof, certified by the clerk, under the seal of the court, served upon [the alleged violator].”