Civil Action No. 12-7745 (RMB)
[…] Petitioner asserts that his charges and conviction were entered under the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act ("MDLEA"), 94 Stat. 1159, 46 U.S.C. App. § 1901 et seq. Solely for the purposes of the analysis conducted herein, and without making a factual finding to that effect, this Court presumes that Petitioner was actually changed and convicted under the MDLEA. The MDLEA permits the inspection and apprehension of vessels suspected of possessing controlled substances, applies to "vessel[s] subject to the jurisdiction of the United States," id. § 1903(a), which includes vessels "located within the customs waters of the United States," id. § 1903(c)(1)(D), and "vessels registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection" to United States jurisdiction. Id. § 1903(c)(1)(C).
Petitioner is serving his federal sentence at the F.C.I. Fort Dix, Fort Dix, New Jersey.
II. Analysis
As stated by this Court: