refusing to consider a constitutional challenge that was not first raised in district court
[…] NRS 284.155, subsection 1. Personnel Administration Rule XII, subsection D-6, adopted pursuant to NRS 284.155, supra, provides that employees guilty of willful insubordination or willful disobedience may be appropriately disciplined. Under Highway's Prohibition and Penalties Suggested Guide on Corrective Disciplinary Action, both insubordination and willful disregard of statewide regulations are punishable by termination if the circumstances surrounding the act so warrant.
NRS 284.385:
"1. An appointing authority may:
"(a) Dismiss or demote any permanent classified employee when he considers that the good of the public service will be served thereby.
"(b) Suspend without pay, for disciplinary purposes, a permanent employee for a period not to exceed 30 days.
"2. In case of a dismissal or suspension, the chief [of the personnel division of the department of administration] shall be furnished with a statement in writing specifically setting forth the reasons for such dismissal or suspension. A copy of the statement shall be furnished to the employee.