S-24-0066
[…] Ultimately, our standard of review is not whether the evidence is sufficient for us, but whether, when viewed favorably to the state, it was enough on which a jury could form a reasonable inference of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.Hultberg v. State, 2024 WY 59, ¶ 12, 549 P.3d 759, 761 (Wyo. 2024) (quoting Kobielusz v. State, 2024 WY 10, ¶ 22, 541 P.3d 1101, 1107-08 (Wyo. 2024)).
DISCUSSION
[¶9] The State charged Mr. Munoz with violating Wyoming Statute § 6-8-102(a) (LexisNexis 2021), which states:
Any person who has previously pleaded guilty to or been convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent
felony, and has not been pardoned or has not had the person's rights restored pursuant to W.S. 7-13-105(a) or (f) and who uses or knowingly possesses any firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both.
[¶10] For the purposes of this statute, possession means to have "physical control or custody of the weapon, or immediate access to it." McInturff v. State, 808 P.2d 190, 195- 96 (Wyo. 1991) (citations omitted).