Munoz v. State
[…] We are persuaded by other courts' examinations of this issue and conclude, because the NDOC did not enforce the grievance process' procedural requirements and addressed Munoz's claims on the merits, Munoz exhausted the NDOC's administrative remedies for his Eighth Amendment deliberate indifference claim. Therefore, the district court erred in dismissing that claim.

Munoz's first level grievance was rejected for Munoz's failure to attach the informal level grievance and response.

Next we consider the district court's decision to dismiss the entirety of the complaint pursuant to NRS 41.0322(3). NRS 41.0322(3) states "[t]he court shall dismiss the action if the person has not timely filed the person's administrative claim." However, NRS 41.0322 only applies to state tort claims and "is inapplicable to [a plaintiff's] § 1983 civil rights claims." See Berry, 131 Nev. ___, ___, P.3d ___, ___ Ct. App. Nev. (Adv. Op. No. 37, June 11, 2015 at 9).