Munoz v. Sonic Rests. #10
[…] Hahn v. Indus. Comm'n, 227 Ariz. 72, ¶ 5, 252 P.3d 1036, 1038 (App.2011). In doing so, we liberally construe the Workers' Compensation Act in order to effectuate its remedial purpose. Schuck & Sons Constr. v. Indus. Comm'n, 213 Ariz. 74, ¶ 13, 138 P.3d 1201, 1204 (App.2006). This includes a liberal construction of who may be considered an “employee” under the Act. See Hughes v. Indus. Comm'n, 113 Ariz. 517, 519, 558 P.2d 11, 13 (1976).

¶ 10 The determination of a claimant's average monthly wage is governed by A.R.S. § 23–1041, which provides in pertinent part:

A. Every employee of an employer within the provisions of this chapter who is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment ... shall receive the compensation fixed in this chapter on the basis of the employee's average monthly wage at the time of injury.

....

G. For the purposes of this section, “monthly wage” means the average wage paid during and over the month in which the employee is killed or injured.
Arizona courts have created the presumption that a claimant's average monthly wage under subpart (G) is the income actually earned during the thirty days prior to injury. See Lowry v. Indus.