Munoz v. Hilton Hotels Corp.
[…] In reply, ESDC/42nd Street and First New York/FC 42nd Street point out that, when the DEOA was entered into in November 1998, there was only one building manager at the premises: First New York. However, at the time of the accident, there was an additional building agent at the complex, SHP. SHP was responsible for maintenance of the loading dock and was, in fact, performing the work on the loading dock as part of the easement.

The court first considers whether the provision violates the General Obligations Law. Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1),

"A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable. . . ."

Under this section of the General Obligations Law, an agreement to indemnify in connection with a construction contract is void and unenforceable to the extent that such agreement contemplates full indemnification of a party for its own negligence (Itri Brick Concrete Corp. v Aetna Cas.