Munoz v. City of Philadelphia
[…] I.

In Count I of the complaint, plaintiffs allege that defendants violated §§ 4625(a), 4651, and 4655 of the URA by failing to plan the redevelopment in a manner that recognized and addressed their displacement. Section 4625(a) provides:

Programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance shall be planned in a manner that (1) recognizes, at an early stage in the planning of such programs or projects and before the commencement of any actions which will cause displacements, the problems associated with the displacement of individuals, families, businesses, and farm operations, and (2) provides for the resolution of such problems in order to minimize adverse impacts on displaced persons and to expedite program or project advancement and completion.
42 U.S.C. § 4625 (a).

Section 4651 reads, in part: