Munoz v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Section 4625(a) provides:

Programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance shall be planned in a manner that (1) recognizes, at an early stage in the planning of such programs or projects and before the commencement of any actions which will cause displacements, the problems associated with the displacement of individuals, families, businesses, and farm operations, and (2) provides for the resolution of such problems in order to minimize adverse impacts on displaced persons and to expedite program or project advancement and completion.
42 U.S.C. § 4625 (a).

Section 4651 reads, in part:

In order to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners in the many Federal programs, and to promote public confidence in Federal land acquisition practices, heads of Federal agencies shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by the following policies . . .
42 U.S.C. § 4651. It proceeds to list ten policies, including, "(1) The head of a Federal agency shall make every reasonable effort to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation."Id. § 4651(1). Plaintiffs argue that § 4651 is made applicable to the defendants by § 4655, which requires that a State agency