Munoz-Rivera v. Wilkinson
[…] Sessions , 874 F.3d 871, 877 (5th Cir. 2017).

Id . (quoting Amouzadeh v. Winfrey , 467 F.3d 451, 455 (5th Cir. 2006) ).

Id . (quoting Rodriguez-Castro v. Gonzales , 427 F.3d 316, 320 (5th Cir. 2005) ).

Under this court's precedents, the § 408(a)(7)(B) offense categorically constitutes a CIMT. "This Court has repeatedly held that crimes including an element of intentional deception are crimes involving moral turpitude." Similarly, "[t]his court's precedent firmly establishes that ‘[c]rimes including dishonesty or lying as an essential element involve moral turpitude.’ " A § 408(a)(7)(B) offense necessarily involves intentional deception: a person commits the offense if, "with intent to deceive", she "falsely represents a number to be the social security account number .. assigned ... to [her] or to another person" when that number has not been assigned to her or such other person. The offense is a CIMT rendering Munoz-Rivera ineligible for cancellation of his removal.

Fuentes-Cruz v. Gonzales , 489 F.3d 724, 726 (5th Cir. 2007) (per curiam).

Villegas-Sarabia , 874 F.3d at 881 (second alteration in original) (quoting Hyder v. Keisler , 506 F.3d 388, 391 (5th Cir. 2007) ).

Our decision in Hyder v. Keisler further supports our conclusion. In that case, the court held that § 408(a)(7)(B) ’s sister offense, § 408(a)(7)(A), constituted a CIMT. Subsection (A) provides that one commits a felony if she:

506 F.3d 388 (5th Cir. 2007).

Id . at 393.

for any other purpose—

(A) willfully, knowingly, and with intent to deceive, uses a social security account number, assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security ... on the basis of false information furnished to the Commissioner of Social Security by h[er] or by any other person ....

The court reasoned: "Hyder was convicted of a crime that involves dishonesty as an essential element.