JOSE ANGEL MUNOZ-MORALES, Petitioner, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent.
[…] I don't want to appeal my sentence. I understand the reason I received 78 months and I am in agreement. I appreciate the efforts of my attorney." Dkt. No. 13, pp. 4-5.
On December 19, 2016, the Government filed a response, seeking specific performance of the waiver of appellate rights found in the plea agreement. Dkt. No. 14. Alternatively, the Government asserted that Munoz-Morales's claims were meritless and should be denied. Id.
II. Applicable Law
A. Section 2255
Munoz-Morales seeks relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Dkt. No. 1. That section provides, as relevant here:
(a) A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court established by Act of Congress claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.28 U.S.C. § 2255(a).
Where a petitioner exhausts or waives his direct appeal, the Court is entitled to presume that he was fairly convicted. U.S. v. Frady, 456 U.S. 152, 164 (1982); U.S. v. Willis, 273 F.3d 592, 595 (5th Cir. 2001).