MUNN v. HUDSON
[…] We review probate proceedings de novo, but we will not reverse a finding of fact by the circuit court unless it is clearly erroneous. Devine v. Martens, 371 Ark. 60, 263 S.W.3d 515 (2007). A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. When reviewing the proceedings, we give due regard to the opportunity and superior position of the probate judge to determine the credibility of the witnesses. Id.

Once a guardianship has been created, Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-401 (Repl. 2004) establishes the process for terminating that guardianship. In pertinent part, that section provides:

(b) A guardianship may be terminated by court order after such notice as the court may require:
. . .
(3) If, for any other reason, the guardianship is no longer necessary or for the best interest of the ward.

We hold that the trial court did not clearly err in terminating the guardianship.