Munn v. Clark Cnty.
[…] Munn filed a petition for judicial review with the district court, which was denied, and this appeal followed.

An administrative firefighter is one that does not suppress fires as part of his job duties. Appellant previously worked in fire suppression, but was reassigned as an administrative firefighter due to other medical conditions not at issue here.

Having considered the parties' briefs and the record on appeal, we conclude that the appeals officer's decision is supported by substantial evidence. See NRS 233B.135(3)(e) (providing that a petition for judicial review may be granted if the agency's decision is "[c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record"); Elizondo v.