Case No. 17-cv-04995-MMC
[…] A), Muniz's reliance thereon is unavailing, as such statements, contrary to Muniz's argument, do not give rise to a reasonable inference of fee splitting.
Accordingly, Muniz's First Cause of Action will be dismissed with leave to amend.
2. TILA (Second Cause of Action)
TILA requires creditors to disclose: (1) "the finance charge," see 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(3); and (2) "the aggregate amount of fees paid to the mortgage originator in connection with the loan, the amount of such fees paid directly by the consumer, and any additional amount received by the originator from the creditor," see id. § 1638(a)(18).
Under TILA, "finance charge" is defined as, inter alia, "loan fee[s], finder's fee[s], or similar charges." See id. § 1605(a)(3).