Civil Action No. L-06-cv-126.
[…] [Dkt. No. 19 at 3-4].
On December 14, 2006, TKS filed the instant motion. TKS alleges H P "controlled the premises and directed the work in question" and owed Muniz "a duty of care which [H P] breached, proximately causing [Muniz's] injuries." [Dkt. No. 17 at 3]. In essence, TKS wishes, should its motion be granted, to submit to the trier of fact the question of H P's liability. Id. at 3-4. Therefore, TKS requests leave to designate H P as a responsible third party under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Section 33.004 ("§ 33.004"). Id. at 2-3.
Section 33.004, in relevant part, provides:
(a) A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party. . . .
(b) Nothing in this section affects the third-party practice as previously recognized in the rules and statutes of this state with regard to the assertion by a defendant of rights to contribution or indemnity. Nothing in this section affects the filing of cross-claims or counterclaims.
. . . .
(f) A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served.
(g) If an objection to the motion for leave is timely filed, the court shall grant leave to designate the person as a responsible third party unless the objecting party establishes:
(1) the defendant did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and
(2) after having been granted leave to replead, the defendant failed to plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(h) By granting a motion for leave to designate a person as a responsible third party, the person named in the motion is designated as a responsible third party for purposes of this chapter without further action by the court or any party.
(i) The filing or granting of a motion for leave to designate a person as a responsible third party or a finding of fault against the person:
(1) does not by itself impose liability on the person; and
(2) may not be used in any other proceeding, on the basis of res judicata, collateral estoppel, or any other legal theory, to impose liability on the person.
. . . .