Civil Action No. L-06-cv-126.
[…] LEXIS 7986, at *8 n. 1; id. (rejecting plaintiff's argument that Rule 14 applied rather than § 33.004 because plaintiff incorrectly relied on Marella and Bigelow); Alvarez v. Toyota Motor Corp., No. 3:06-CV-0340-D, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26973, at *6 (N.D. Tex. May 8, 2006) (rejecting arguments that third party practice in federal court is governed by Rule 14 instead of § 33.004 and that § 33.004 is a procedural statute that does not control in a federal diversity case). The Court, therefore, finds Muniz's argument that Rule 14 should be applied unpersuasive, and hold that § 33.004 applies.
B. Compliance with § 33.004
Section 33.004 instructs courts "shall grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.004(f) (2006).