Civil Action No. L-06-cv-126.
[…] A short instruction is required before concluding. By granting the motion for leave to designate a responsible third party, H P is designated as a responsible third party for purposes of Chapter 33 without further action by the Court or any party. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.004(h) (2006); Bueno, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4210, at *8. Also, the granting of this motion for leave to designate H P as a responsible third party "does not by itself impose liability" and "may not be used in any other proceeding, on the basis of res judicata, collateral estoppel, or any other legal theory, to impose liability. . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.004(i) (2006).