Civil No. 08-2048 (SEC).
[…] Twombly, 127 S. Ct. At 1965; see also Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009). Furthermore, the Court "may augment the facts in the complaint by reference to documents annexed to the complaint or fairly incorporated into it, and matters susceptible to judicial notice." Gagliardi v. Sullivan, 513 F. 3d 301, 305-06 (1st Cir. 2008).
Applicable Law Analysis
Municipal Right to Compensation Under § 253(c)
The Municipality's basic argument is that the Regulation as approved by the Board violates § 253(c) of the FTA, which refers to the authority of State or local governments ". . . to manage the public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way . . ." In assessing this claim, it is important to note that in most United States jurisdictions, municipalities are both the franchisers and owners of cable and telecommunications rights-of-way. Liberty Cablevision of Puerto Rico, Inc. v.