Civil No. 08-2048 (SEC).
[…] The Board has also filed a reply to the Opposition. Docket # 17. After reviewing the filings, and the applicable law, the motion to dismiss is GRANTED.
Factual and Procedural Background
The following factual summary has been gleaned from the Complaint. Docket # 1. The case revolves around the Municipality's rights to collect compensation from telecommunications and TV providers for the use and maintenance of municipal rights-of-way under the Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. § 251 et. seq. ("FTA") and the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. §. 521, et seq. The pertinent language regarding this right is § 253(c) of the FTA, which grants the authority to a ". . . State or local government to manage the public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way . . ." 27 U.S.C. § 253(c).
Created in 1996, the Board is the Commonwealth's local franchising authority. It is thus responsible for assessing fees on cable and telecommunications companies in accordance with the Cable Act. 27 P.R. Laws Ann. § 269h; see Liberty Cablevision of Puerto Rico, Inc. v.