CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:CV-05-0671.
[…] Melinson rendered for Xspand to promote Xspand's business and product of purchasing tax liens from Pennsylvania governmental entities. Xspand and counsel for Mr. Melinson argue that all of the documents sought are privileged since they relate to attorney/client communications.
Robertson v. Allstate Ins. Co., 1999 WL 179754 (E.D. Pa.), discusses the discoverability of documents which are asserted to be protected under the Pennsylvania attorney/client privilege. In Robertson, the Court stated as follows:
In Pennsylvania, the [attorney/client] privilege is governed by 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928, which provides: "In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client." See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928. In order to invoke the attorney-client privilege, the party resisting discovery must show the following: