Mundy v. RLA Properties, LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

1. The judgment.

The request for a permanent injunction was moot by the time Mundy’s case went to trial. Assuming for the sake of argument that RLA violated the DPA, the remaining issue is whether Mundy was entitled to recover damages. Mundy offered no evidence of actual damages. Rather, he requested $4,000 in statutory damages. (§§ 52, subd. (a), 55.56, subd. (a).) Mundy contends that the judgment against him—and therefore the trial court’s decision to deny him statutory damages—was not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree.

Section 55.56, subdivision (d) of the DPA provides: “A plaintiff demonstrates that he or she was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion only if both of the following apply: [¶] (1) The plaintiff had actual knowledge of a violation or violations that prevented or reasonably dissuaded the plaintiff from accessing a place of public accommodation that the plaintiff intended to use on a particular occasion. [¶] (2) The violation or violations would have actually denied the plaintiff full and equal access if the plaintiff had accessed the place of public accommodation on that particular occasion.”

The trial court was not required to make any express findings. (Wilson v. Sunshine Meat & Liquor Co. (1983) 34 Cal.3d 554, 563.) “‘A judgment or order of the lower court is presumed correct.