Mundy v. Bank of Am.
[…] This claim fails because unjust enrichment is a quasi-contractual theory which allows a court to “impose a contractual obligation where one does not exist.” Whitehaven Cmty. Baptist Church v. Holloway, 973 S.W.2d 592, 596 (Tenn. 1998). Plaintiff does not articulate any basis for imposing a contractual obligation based on the foreclosure, nor does she allege any facts which would support the imposition of a contractual obligation. This claim should be dismissed.

Plaintiff also attempts to assert a claim pursuant to the FCEUA, identified as 73 P.S. Sections 2270.1-2210.6 [Doc. 12 at Page ID # 41]. This is a Pennsylvania statute, and FCEUA claims can only be brought in Pennsylvania courts. See 73 P.S. § 2270.5(b) (“An action to enforce any liability created by this act may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction in this Commonwealth within two years from the date on which the violation occurs.”); see also Smith v. Liberty Mortg.