No. 84 Civ. 1444.
[…] See United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980); United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941).
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) (1976) (emphasis added).
Arizona v. Manypenny, 451 U.S. 232, 242 n. 17, 101 S.Ct. 1657, 1665 n. 17, 68 L.Ed.2d 58 (1981); see also Freeman v. Bee Machine Co., 319 U.S. 448, 449, 63 S.Ct. 1146, 1147, 87 L.Ed. 1509 (1943); Minnesota v. United States, 305 U.S. 382, 389, 59 S.Ct. 292, 295, 83 L.Ed. 235 (1939).
The third-party plaintiffs argue that despite the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), the state court had jurisdiction over the tort claims pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1702, which states:
The Secretary [of the Department of Housing and Urban Development] shall, in carrying out the provisions of this title . . . be authorized in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.
The short answer to that argument is 28 U.S.C. § 2679:
The authority of any federal agency to sue and be sued in its own name shall not be construed to authorize suits against such federal agency on claims which are cognizable under section 1346(b) of this title, and the remedies provided by this title in such cases shall be exclusive.
See Edelman v. Federal Housing Admin., 382 F.2d 594, 596 (2d Cir. 1967).