No. 18440.
[…] Because we have concluded that the district court did not err in holding that the beehives were given to James Mundell, per oral contract, as compensation for his work which benefited the community, we need not consider Eva Mundell's contention that her husband had no right to divest her of her interest in their community property by making unauthorized gifts to his son. Idaho Code § 32-912, which discusses control of community property, states: "[e]ither the husband or the wife shall have the right to manage and control the community property, and either may bind the community property by contract," with the exception that both must consent to the sale, conveyance or encumbrance of real estate owned by the community. In this case, Orie Mundell bound the community to a contract for the payment of wages and bonuses to his son.