Munday v. Beaufort Cnty.
[…] Indeed, Plaintiff Munday argues the physical contact by a BCDC Officer during the pat down put her in fear of bodily harm, not that she suffered bodily harm. See ECF No. 56 at 23-24.

Accordingly, the undersigned recommends granting Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs' negligence claim, as set forth in Count 9.

2. Negligence Per Se Claim (Count 5)

Plaintiffs' Count 5 asserts a negligence per se claim against Defendant Beaufort County, alleging a violation of South Carolina Code § 24-5-90, which states: “It is unlawful to discriminate in the treatment of prisoners placed in the custody of the sheriff or local governing body. A violation of this section is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, the person convicted must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars and imprisoned for not more than one year.” See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-5-90.

“Negligence per se is negligence arising from a defendant's violation of a statute.” Salley v. Heartland-Charleston of Hanahan, SC, LLC, No. 2:10-CV-00791, 2011 WL 2728051, at *3-4 (D.S.C. July 12, 2011) (quoting Wogan v. Kunze, 623 S.E.2d 107, 117-18 (S.C. Ct.