9:20-cv-02144-DCN-MHC
[…] The court discusses each objection in turn below.
The court reviews the portions of the R&R to which no objections were filed for clear error and, finding none, adopts those portions of the R&R.
A. South Carolina Law Regarding Class Actions Against Political Subdivisions
Defendants first generally object to the R&R's recommendation that the court certify the class action, arguing that S.C. Code § 12-60-80(C), which is contained in the chapter known as the South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act (“RPA”), precludes a class action against the BCDC and the County. Section 12-60-80(C) provides that “a claim or action for the refund of taxes may not be brought as a class action in . . . any court of law in this State, and the department, political subdivisions, or their instrumentalities may not be named or made a defendant in any other class action brought in this State.” S.C. Code § 12-60-80(C) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that the underlined “catch-all” language in the statute prohibits any class action against South Carolina political subdivisions and instrumentalities-including BCDC and the County.