Civil Action Nos. 3:08–cv–03072–MJP 3:08–CV–3073–MJP 3:08– CV–3611–MJP 3:08–CV–3879–MJP.
[…] preempt state law. In directing WYO companies not to pay municipal business license taxes “in South Carolina or in any other jurisdiction where such assessments are made,” FEMA did not adopt a regulation. Instead, the Court concludes that the Memorandum is merely a FEMA administrator's erroneous interpretation of the law.
“Federal regulations have no less preemptive effect than federal statutes.” Fid. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 153, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 73 L.Ed.2d 664 (1982). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4128(a), FEMA's director “is authorized to issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purpose of [the National Flood Insurance] Act.” Congress has not expressly indicated whether WYO companies are responsible for paying municipal business license taxes.