In Mumtaz, the court stated that the only issue in that case was whether the plaintiff's presuit notice satisfied the statutory requirements.
[…] Co., 354 F.Supp.3d 755, 758-59 (S.D. Tex. 2018). While Mumtaz argues that she was excused from complying with § 542A.003 because Allstate had “ample notice” regarding her lawsuit, this argument is unavailing considering the plain language of § 542A.003 and other relevant provisions in the Texas Insurance Code. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.003(a) (“In addition to any other notice required by law or the applicable insurance policy . . . the claimant must give written notice . . . in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.”) (emphasis added); Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.005(b)(1) (“The court shall abate the action if the Court finds the person filing the plea . . . did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003 ....”) (emphasis added).Accordingly, the Court will abate the present case.