In Mumtaz, the court stated that the only issue in that case was whether the plaintiff's presuit notice satisfied the statutory requirements.
[…] See (Dkt. #10, Exhibit 1). Therefore, Mumtaz's presuit notice failed to abide by § 542A.003's notice requirements. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.003(b)(3), (c)(2). In such a situation, the Court must abate the case until sixty (60) days after Mumtaz provides proper presuit notice as required by § 542A.003. See id. § 542A.005(b)(1); see also Davis, 2018 WL 3207433, at *3; Perrett v. Allstate Ins. Co., 354 F.Supp.3d 755, 758-59 (S.D. Tex. 2018). While Mumtaz argues that she was excused from complying with § 542A.003 because Allstate had “ample notice” regarding her lawsuit, this argument is unavailing considering the plain language of § 542A.003 and other relevant provisions in the Texas Insurance Code. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.003(a) (“In addition to any other notice required by law or the applicable insurance policy . . . the claimant must give written notice . . . in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.”) (emphasis added); Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.005(b)(1) (“The court shall abate the action if the Court finds the person filing the plea . . . did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003 ....”) (emphasis added).Accordingly, the Court will abate the present case.
Section 542A.003 does not require giving presuit notice if such notice is “impracticable” because either “(1) the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations period will expire . . . or (2) the action is asserted as a counterclaim.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.003(d). Mumtaz's claim does not fall within the latter exception, and she makes no argument regarding the former. Thus, Mumtaz was still required to give notice here.