In Mumtaz, the court stated that the only issue in that case was whether the plaintiff's presuit notice satisfied the statutory requirements.
[…] Contrary to Allstate's contention, § 542A.007(d) does not preclude attorneys' fees if a claimant failed to abide by § 542A.003's notice requirements for any reason. See id. The statute only limits fees if the claimant did not provide notice “stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2) . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Notably, § 542A.003(b)(2) requires notice regarding “the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property . . . .” Id. § 542A.003(b)(2). And here, Mumtaz's presuit notice contained the amount that she claimed Allstate owed (Dkt. #10, Exhibit 1 at p. 2). Specifically, Mumtaz alleged that Allstate owed $204,101.76 for not fully reimbursing her claim (Dkt. #10, Exhibit 1 at p. 2).