In Mumtaz, the court stated that the only issue in that case was whether the plaintiff's presuit notice satisfied the statutory requirements.
[…] (1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim;
(2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and
(3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant . . .
(c) If an attorney or other representative gives the notice . . . on behalf of a claimant, the attorney or representative shall:
(1) provide a copy of the notice to the claimant; and
(2) include in the notice a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.003(A)-(C).
Section 542A allows a defendant who “did not receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003” to “file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer.” Id. § 542A.005(a)(1). “The court shall abate the action if the Court finds the person filing the plea . . . did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003.” Id. § 542A.005(b)(1) (emphasis added). The burden of proof is on the party seeking abatement to establish the allegations of its motions. In re Vanblarcum, No. 13-1500056-CV, 2015 WL 1869415, at *1 (Tex. App. Corpus Christi Apr. 22, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing cases).