In Mumtaz, the court stated that the only issue in that case was whether the plaintiff's presuit notice satisfied the statutory requirements.
[…] Ins. Co., No. 4:18-CV-00075, 2018 WL 3207433, at *3 (E.D. Tex. June 29, 2018). Thus, the Court will apply § 542A.003 here. See id. Both parties agree that § 542A.003's notice provisions apply to Mumtaz's claims.The only issue is whether Mumtaz's presuit notice to Allstate satisfied the statutory requirements. Mumtaz provided presuit notice to Allstate on March 2, 2022, in the form of a demand letter (Dkt. #10, Exhibit 1), but the notice is deficient under § 542A.003 for two different reasons.
The Court further notes that Allstate timely filed its plea in abatement under Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.005(a) because Allstate filed its plea in abatement before filing its answer in this Court. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.005(a) (“[A] person against whom an action to which this chapter applies is pending may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending . . .”); see also (Dkt. #9; Dkt. #14).
Under § 542A.003, a claimant's presuit notice “must provide . . . the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant . . . as of the date the notice is given . . . .” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.003(b)(3).