In Mumtaz, the court stated that the only issue in that case was whether the plaintiff's presuit notice satisfied the statutory requirements.
[…] Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.003(d). Mumtaz's claim does not fall within the latter exception, and she makes no argument regarding the former. Thus, Mumtaz was still required to give notice here.
Considering Mumtaz's failure to provide proper notice under § 542A.003, Allstate also avers that Mumtaz cannot recover any attorneys' fees in the present case in accordance with Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.007(d). The Court disagrees with Allstate's interpretation of the relevant statute and how it applies here. Section 542A.007(d) provides:
If a defendant in an action to which this chapter applies pleads and proves that the defendant was entitled to but was not given a pre suit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2) at least 61 days before the date the action was filed by the claimant, the court may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.Id. § 542A.007(d) (emphasis added). Contrary to Allstate's contention, § 542A.007(d) does not preclude attorneys' fees if a claimant failed to abide by § 542A.003's notice requirements for any reason. See id. The statute only limits fees if the claimant did not provide notice “stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2) . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Notably, § 542A.003(b)(2) requires notice regarding “the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property . . . .” Id. § 542A.003(b)(2).