In Mumtaz, the court stated that the only issue in that case was whether the plaintiff's presuit notice satisfied the statutory requirements.
[…] The Court further notes that Allstate timely filed its plea in abatement under Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.005(a) because Allstate filed its plea in abatement before filing its answer in this Court. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.005(a) (“[A] person against whom an action to which this chapter applies is pending may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending . . .”); see also (Dkt. #9; Dkt. #14).
Under § 542A.003, a claimant's presuit notice “must provide . . . the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant . . . as of the date the notice is given . . . .” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.003(b)(3). Furthermore, “[i]f an attorney gives the notice . . . on behalf of a claimant, the attorney or representative shall . . . include in the notice a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.” Id. § 542A.003(c)(2). Before filing suit, Mumtaz's attorney provided notice to Allstate that Mumtaz intended to file a lawsuit regarding her insurance claim (Dkt. #10, Exhibit 1).