Mumphord v. State
[…] We therefore overrule this issue.

V. Motion to Sever

By his final two issues, Mumphord argues the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion to sever.

A. Standard of Review & Applicable Law

"Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial under [§] 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.04(a). However, the right to severance does not apply to certain offenses listed in § 3.03(b) and (c) of the penal code. Id. § 3.04(c). For those offenses, the trial court has discretion to sever the cases only if "the court determines that the defendant or the state would be unfairly prejudiced by a joinder of offenses. Id.

"A trial judge's failure to grant a mandatory severance under [§] 3.04 is subject to a harm analysis, and the error is harmless if it did not adversely affect the defendant's substantial rights." Scott v. State, 235 S.W.3d 255, 257 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see Tex. R. App.