Civil Action 4:22-cv-1446
[…] Nor does Mumphord show that the state court's rejection of his ineffective-assistance-of-trial- counsel claim was an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law or an unreasonable application of the facts in light of the evidence presented.
C. Void-for-Vagueness Claim
In his remaining ground for relief, Mumphord alleges that section 21.02(d) of the Texas Penal Code is unconstitutionally vague because it does not require jurors to unanimously agree on which two predicate acts of sexual abuse were committed. Dkt. 1, at 12-14. This claim is without merit.
Section 21.02(d) provides: “If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 21.02(d).
A statute that is unconstitutionally vague violates the Due Process clause. Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 353 (1983).