No. CV97 0156976 S
[…] Specifically, the Commissioner argued that the Commission's approval of the application did not conform with General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1). The Commission's written summary of its action on the application is contained in the minutes from the January 9, 1997 meeting. The minutes provide as follows: "1. None of the regulated activities of the applicant's property should have a significant adverse impact on the wetlands. 2. The applicant's proposal to develop the property is considered a prudent and feasible use of the land."
General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1) provides: "In the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to (A) subsection (k) of section 22a-39 or (B) a finding by the inland wetlands agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record in writing."
The Commissioner argued that the Commission failed to follow the statutory requirements, which were that the Commission must find that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. and that the "finding and the reasons therefore shall be stated on the record in writing." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1).
General Statutes § 22a-41(b) was amended by Public Acts 1996, No. 96-157. The amendment added the requirements that the finding must be made before a permit will be issued, specifically that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist, must be made "on the basis of the record," and such finding and the reasons therefore shall be stated on the record, "in writing." Additionally, P.A. 96-157 added subsection (b)(2) to § 22a-41.
Prior to its amendment by P.A. 96-157, General Statutes § 22a-41(b) provided as follows: "In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record."
General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(2) provides: "In the case of an application which is denied on the basis of a finding that there may be feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity which have less adverse impact on wetlands or watercourses, the commissioner or the inland wetlands agency, as the case may be, shall propose on the record in writing the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate provided this subdivision shall not be construed to shift the burden from the applicant to prove that he is entitled to the permit or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity."
The Commissioner asserted that this amendment legislatively overruled the Supreme Court's decision in Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency, 226 Conn. 579, 628 A.2d 1286 (1993).