No. 67063/2016 Index No: 67063/2016
[…] The Town opposes the motion, arguing that any severance of the third-patty action would prejudice the rights of the Town, since it would be required to litigate two separate actions and would risk facing inconsistent verdicts. The Town further argues that contrary to Empress' contentions, any delay in the case was caused by Empress.
DISCUSSION
CPLR 1010 states, in pertinent part, that "the court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just" (CPLR 1010).