October 24, 1994.
[…] The State of Oregon is the owner of the submersible and submerged lands of such streams and lakes, and may use and dispose of the same as provided by law."
Submerged lands are defined as:
"[L]ands lying below the line of ordinary low water of all navigable waters within the boundaries of this state as heretofore or hereafter established, whether such waters are tidal or nontidal." ORS 274.005(7).
Submersible lands are defined as:
"[L]ands lying between the line of ordinary high water and the line of ordinary low water of all navigable waters and all islands, shore lands or other such lands held by or granted to this state by virtue of her sovereignty, wherever applicable, within the boundaries of this state as heretofore or hereafter established, whether such waters or lands are tidal or nontidal." ORS 274.005(8).
Along the Portland waterfront, where the subject property is located, the state owns only the riverbed below the low watermark; that is, the "submerged lands."