October 24, 1994.
[…] Thus, the State of Oregon, through the Division of State Lands, owned the property in question before and after the time it was filled.
5. The county asserts that intervenor was responsible for the payment of property taxes because intervenor held the state-owned land under an interest or estate less than fee simple. Plaintiffs argue that intervenor held the property "as a rental or a tenancy by sufferance," and, therefore, it is subject to assessment and taxation for the real market value under ORS 307.110. ORS 307.110(1) provides in part:
"[A]ll real * * * property of this state * * * held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable, * * * shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the real market or specially assessed value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships."
This statute clearly requires some legal interest; mere usage of property does not suffice. Plaintiffs provide no evidence of a lease or of any rental arrangement between the Division of State Lands and intervenor.