Civil Action 1:21-cv-01280-VMC
[…] Plaintiffs next contend that the Rooker-Feldman doctrine does not apply because they could not have raised their constitutional claims before the Superior Court. It is true that the doctrine does not apply “where a party did not have a reasonable opportunity to raise his federal claim in state proceedings.” May, 878 F.3d at 1005 (citing Casale v. Tillman, 558 F.3d 1258, 1260 (11th Cir. 2009)). In support of their argument that they lacked an opportunity to raise constitutional claims, Plaintiffs point to the certiorari statute then in effect, O.C.G.A. § 5-4-12 (2019), which provided that “[n]o ground of error shall be considered which is not distinctly set forth in the petition.”
Plaintiffs provide the Petition for a Writ of Certiorari in an attachment to the Declaration of Geoffrey Anderson (“Petition,” Doc. 44-1 at 6).