Multifab, Inc. v. Zweiger
[…] 1. Identifying a Trade Secret

"A plaintiff seeking to establish a trade secrets claim under the uniform act has the burden of proving that legally protectable secrets exist." Boeing Co. v. Sierracin Corp., 108 Wn.2d 38, 49-50 (1987) (en banc) (citing Electro-Craft Corp. v. Controlled Motion, Inc., 332 N.W. 2d 890, 898 (Minn. 1983)). "For trade secrets to exist, they must not be 'readily ascertainable by proper means' from some other source, including the product itself." Id. (quoting RCW 19.108.010(4)(a); citing Chicago Lock Co. v. Fanberg, 676 F.2d 400, 404 (9th Cir. 1982)). A trade secret must also "derive[] independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to . . . other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use" and be "the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." RCW 19.108.010(4). The federal Defend Trade Secrets Act ("DTSA") defines trade secret similarly. Phillips N. Am., LLC v. Summit Imaging Inc., No. C19-1745JLR, 2020 WL 1515624, at *5 (W.D. Wash.