Multibank, Inc. v. Access Glob. Capital LLC
[…] Yet, Besch, through Access, expressly agreed to provide Multibank with effective credit insurance. That everyone may have had the same knowledge about the structure of the deal does not limit Access's contractual obligations or absolve Global of its liability for causing Access' breach. The Besch Defendants cite no comparable case where such a knowing inducement of a breach was excused.

The court assumes the defense is only proffered on the tortious interference claim, and that it is based on CPLR 1411, which provides:

In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.
(emphasis added). By contrast, a defense to the breach of contract claim under CPLR 1401 is not viable. Lehr Assocs.