Multani v. Garland
[…] Substantial evidence thus supports the BIA's decision upholding the IJ's denial of Singh's claims for asylum, withholding of removal, and CAT, which were all based on the adverse credibility finding. See Li v. Garland, 13 F.4th 954, 958 (9th Cir. 2021). To be eligible for asylum, a petitioner has the burden to demonstrate a likelihood of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i). To be eligible for withholding of removal, the petitioner must discharge this burden by a clear probability. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2). The dispositive question in assessing a CAT claim is "whether the alien is more likely than not to be tortured in the country of removal." 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(4).

However, to obtain any of the three types of relief sought by Singh, a threshold eligibility requirement is the finding that the petitioner's testimony meets the statutory credibility standard.