No. FST CV 09 5010174 S
[…] Even if the apportionment plaintiffs failed to provide a return date on their complaint, this defect would not deprive the court of the ability to hear the type of case that has been brought, it would only bear on the court's jurisdiction over the apportionment defendant. Therefore, the omission of the return date from the complaint implicates personal, as opposed to subject matter jurisdiction.
Next, the apportionment defendants contend that this action should be dismissed because it does not appear that the writ or summons and complaint were returned to the court. General Statutes § 52-46a provides: "Process in civil actions returnable to the Supreme Court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."