Mullis v. Hopkins
[…] 4. Daytime Requirement/ State Law Requirements

Finally, the petitioner asserts that his counsel was ineffective in failing to pursue suppression on state law grounds. See Petitioner's Brief at 37-38 (citing Jones v. Stotts, 59 F.3d 143, 145 n. 2 (10th Cir. 1995) ("[T]he errors raised to support a claim of ineffective assistance may assert either federal law or state law violations." (citations omitted))). First, the petitioner claims that he was subjected to an unlawful nighttime search in violation of state law. In support of his claim, the petitioner directs me to § 29-814.04 of the Nebraska Code, which provides as follows:

The warrant shall direct that it be served in the daytime unless the magistrate or judge is satisfied that the public interest requires that it should not be so restricted, in which case the warrant may direct that it may be served at any time. . . . For purposes of this section, daytime shall mean the hours from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. according to local time.

Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 29-814.04 (Michie 1995). While recognizing that the warrant in this case permitted service "at anytime," because "night is no[w] upon us," the petitioner nevertheless argues that the 8:45 p.m. service of the warrant was improper.