Mullis v. Hopkins
[…] Finally, the petitioner also asserts that Sheriff Miller violated state law when he "sought the warrant, conducted the search, seized property at his unfettered discretion, and listed the property seized on the return and inventory, acting alone and unwitnessed." Petitioner's Brief at 38. In support of his claim, the petitioner directs me to § 29-815 of the Nebraska Code, which provides that "[t]he inventory shall be made in the presence of the applicant for the warrant and the person from whose possession or premises the property was taken if they are present, or in the presence of at least one credible witness. . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-815 (Michie 1995). The return and inventory list in this case suggests that the inventory was not witnessed by either the petitioner or "at least one credible witness."