Mullins v. Westfall
[…] A. Claims That Were Addressed on Direct Appeal, Could Have Been Addressed on Direct Appeal, or Are Otherwise Not Cognizable in a Post-Conviction Habeas Action

Petitioner's second, ninth, and tenth assignments of error-claiming, respectively, constitutional errors in the trial court's evidentiary rulings, error in the use of a CI to obtain his conviction, and excessive sentence-were either addressed in petitioner's direct appeal or could have been raised there, so they were inappropriate for habeas review.

Under West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1, an individual who is incarcerated may file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus "if and only if such contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support thereof have not been previously and finally adjudicated or waived in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction and sentence." W.Va. Code § 53-4A-1(a). In Losh v.